Visas

All the foreigners must first obtain a visa corresponding to the purposes of stay in the Thailand before arriving to the country. The exception is the right of citizens of certain countries to stay in the Thailand up to 30 days for travelling purposes (a stamp on arrival). Read more...

Contracts

Any deal in Thailand should be set forth as a contract in written form signed by two witnesses, except for some special forms of the contracts (for example, real estate sales and purchase contracts demand registration in the Land Department). Read more...

Last will

In Thailand, it is possible to inherit property by law or in accordance with Last Will and Testament. The Last Will, which concerns properties in Thailand, shall be made on the territory of the Kingdom. Read more...

Work permit for foreigners

Any foreigner who intends to work in Thailand for or without a fee, must obtain a work permit before commencing his duties. A work permit can be issued in Thailand only after receiving a non-immigrant visa of type B (non-B) by a foreigner. Read more...

Obtaining licenses

One of the most important issues when registering a company is to obtain a license corresponding to the type of company's objective. For most types of objectives, special licenses are not required and the company can start activities immediately after registration. Nevertheless, in order to be sure, it is necessary to consult with a lawyer before starting business. Read more...